R1200GS Torque Values

Home

These descriptions and torque values (in Newton-Meters) are taken directly from the BMW REP-ROM for the 2005 model R1200GS (a CD-ROM provided to BMW dealers). The conversions to foot-pounds were done by a Perl script I wrote to multiply the Nm values by 0.738 to produce a ft-lb equivalent (with rounding up or down to the nearest integer value).

Apparently, in the past, BMW has printed some incorrect conversions for Nm to ft-lbs, and some of those have been repeated in other publications (including Clymers and Haynes manuals). If the Nm numbers from the REP-ROM are correct, and I have every reason to believe they are, then the ft-lb conversions shown below are also correct. The safest course, I believe, is to use a torque wrench calibrated in Newton-meters. Then there is no uncertainty.

I have shown the Nm values in BOLD, and the ft-lb values in RED, so you will be less likely to confuse the two. "Measure twice, cut once"

Engine
Crash bar buffer to crankcase, M6 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Crash bar to engine, front right, M6 x 10, with loose washer 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Silentbloc to engine, M8 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Crash bar to engine, rear left and right, Hex nut M8 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Crash bar to engine, front left, M8 x 16 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Oil drain plug, M16 x 1.5 Initial torque, 23 Nm (17 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 32 Nm (24 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M6 x 35 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M6 x 50 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M6 x 25 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M8 x 60 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M8 x 35 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Engine block, M10 x 110/130 Initial torque, 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 90°
Cylinder to crankcase, left/right M8 x 55 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Cylinder to crankcase, left/right, M6 x 35 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Cylinder head cover to cylinder head
tighten in diagonally opposite sequence
10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Cylinder head to cylinder Nuts of tie bolts, M10
tighten in diagonally opposite sequence
Oil screw threads lightly
Initial torque, 20 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Initial torque, 90°
Final torque, 90°
Screw, M10 x 85 40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Screw, M6 x 30 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Tightening cylinder head
Nuts of tie bolts, M10
In diagonally opposite sequence
slacken and retighten each nut in turn
Initial torque 20 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Final torque 180°
Screw, M10 x 85, Slacken and retighten screw 40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Starter cover to gearbox housing, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Belt cover to engine, M5 x 14 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Belt cover to engine, M5 x 20 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Gearcase cover to crankcase, M6 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Belt cover to alternator, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Clutch cover to engine, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Crankcase breather
Vent connector to cylinder head, M6 x 16
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Belt pulley to crankshaft, M22 x 1.5 140 Nm (103 ft-lbs)
Compensating weight to balancing shaft
Neck-down screw, M8 x 70
Replace screws
Initial torque 10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 90°
Gear wheel to balancing shaft, M8 x 50 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Camshaft Sprocket to auxiliary shaft, M5 x 16 Replace screws
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Pinion to camshaft, M10 x 1.25 x 25 65 Nm (48 ft-lbs)
Chain sprocket to crankshaft, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Housing for chain tensioner to crankcase, M6 x 25 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Chain tensioner to cylinder
left and right, M18 x 1.5
32 Nm (24 ft-lbs)
Fastener of timing-chain slider rail
engine block, right, M10
18 Nm (13 ft-lbs)
Rocker/follower with bearing
Locknut, valve adjusting screw, M6 x 0.5
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Timing-gear carrier, camshaft bearing, bearing cap left/right, M8 x 30 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Timing-gear carrier, camshaft bearing, bearing cap left/right, M8 x 40 18 Nm (13 ft-lbs)
Timing-gear carrier, camshaft bearing, bearing cap left/right, M8 x 65 15 Nm (11 ft-lbs)
Timing-gear carrier to cylinder head left/right, M6 x30 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Timing-gear carrier to cylinder head left/right, M6 x 60 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oil supply
Cooling oil line (inside engine) to crankcase, right
Banjo bolt, M14 x 4.5
25 Nm (18 ft-lbs)
Cooling oil line (inside engine) to crankcase, left, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oil pump to crankcase, M6 x 40 Initial torque, 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 90°
Oil intake in crankcase, right, M6 x 25 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Pressure relief valve in crankcase, right
Screw plug, M20 x 1.5
42 Nm (31 ft-lbs)
Oil filter, Sealing ring wetted with engine oil 11 Nm (8 ft-lbs)
Air intake to cylinder head left/right, M6 x20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Engine Electrical System
Primary spark plug to cylinder head
Bosch YR 5 LDE, M12 x 1.25
Thread free of oil and grease
23 Nm (17 ft-lbs)
Secondary spark plug to cylinder head
Bosch YR 5 LDE, M12 x 1.25
Thread free of oil and grease
23 Nm (17 ft-lbs)
Cover, secondary spark plug coil to cylinder head, M6 x 12 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Alternator to crankcase, M8 18 Nm (13 ft-lbs)
Belt pulley to alternator
Flange nut, M14 x 1.5
50 Nm (37 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness to alternator
Flange nut, M6
6 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness to starter
Hex nut, M8
10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Starter with gearing to engine, M8 x 60 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Oil temperature sensor, M14 x 1.5 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Oil pressure switch 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Transmitter for control unit
Knock sensor to cylinder, left/right, M8 x 30
19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Speed sensor, camshaft, to cylinder head, M6 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Temperature sensor in cylinder head, outside, M 10 10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Exhaust system
Exhaust manifold to cylinder head, Acorn nut M8 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Rear silencer to rear frame section, M8 x 45 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Torca clamp to silencer and elbow, M6 x 20
Note: some versions of the REP-ROM say this is an M8 bolt and requires 55Nm (41 ft-lbs) -- which is too much for an 8mm bolt.
Optimoly TA
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oxygen sensor to exhaust elbow, M18 x 1.5 Optimoly TA
45 Nm (33 ft-lbs)
Clamp, elbow, rear, M6 x 20 Optimoly TA
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Fuel preparation
Holder for injection nozzle to throttle-valve stub, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Intake air silencer
Airbox to rear frame, M6
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Fuel tank and lines
Fuel tank to front frame
rear left with bracket fuel tank cover, M8 x 40
19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
rear right with bracket fuel tank cover, M8 x 40 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Holder, fuel tank to fairing bracket, M8 x 35 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Fuel filler cap to fuel tank, M5 x 30 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Fuel vent Bracket
activated charcoal filter to rear frame, M6 x 16
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Fuel pump unit to fuel tank
Sheet-metal screw cap
35 Nm (26 ft-lbs)
Radiator
Oil cooler to fairing bracket, M6 x 30 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oil cooler line, flow line, to crankcase, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oil cooler line, return line, to crankcase Banjo bolt 35 Nm (26 ft-lbs)
Fastener for oil cooler line, flow line, M6 x 12 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Fastener for oil cooler line, return line, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Exhaust system
Manifold to cylinder head, Acorn nut M8 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Rear silencer to rear frame section, M8 x 45 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Torca clamp to silencer and elbow, M6 x 20 Optimoly TA
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Oxygen sensor to exhaust elbow, M18 x 1.5 Optimoly TA
45 Nm (33 ft-lbs)
Clamp, elbow, rear, M6 x 20 Optimoly TA
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Clutch
Clutch housing to crankshaft
Never re-use the original screws, M11 x 1.5
Initial torque, 40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 40°
Clutch housing cover to clutch housing, M6 x 20 12 Nm (9 ft-lbs)
Clutch slave cylinder to gearbox, M6 x 18 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Gearbox mechanical
Oil filler plug, gearbox 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Oil drain plug, gearbox 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Gearbox to engine block, M8 x 55 20 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Gearbox to engine block, M8 x 35 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Gearbox to engine block, M8 x 70 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Gearbox to engine block, M8 x 50 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Gearbox cover to gearbox housing 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Gear potentiometer to gearbox 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Selector lever to selector shaft, M6 x 25 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Locknut, ball socket on selector rod, Nut M6 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Foot-operated shift lever to selector shaft, M6 x 25 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Ball end to selector lever, Ball end M8 10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Locknut, ball end to selector shaft, Hex nut M8 10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Ball end to selector shaft, Ball end M8 10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Front forks
Telescopic fork, ball-joint fork
Leading link to engine, M12 x 20
Initial torque, 45 Nm (33 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 73 Nm (54 ft-lbs)
Threaded cap, leading link to engine, M42 x 1.5 Lightly grease threads with Never Seez compound
6 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Spring strut to front frame, Hex nut M10 x 1.25 Loctite 243
34 Nm (25 ft-lbs)
Spring strut, front, to leading link, M10 x 1.25 Optimoly TA
40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Ball joint to leading link, M14 x 1.5 Replace nut
Micro-encapsulated
130 Nm (96 ft-lbs)
Ball joint in slider-tube bridge, M34 x 1.5 Lightly grease threads
Optimoly TA
230 Nm (170 ft-lbs)
Fork bridge, lower, to slider tube, M8 x 1.25 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs)
Sealing screw in fork plug, M4 x 0.7 Always fit a new O-ring
3 Nm (2 ft-lbs)
Fork bridge to front frame, M14 x 1.5 Replace nut
Micro-encapsulated
130 Nm (96 ft-lbs)
Fork bridge, top, with fork fixed tube, M10 x 1.25 Replace nut
Mechanical thread lock
40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Quick-release axle clamp screws, M8 x 1.25 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Steering
Steel handlebars to fork bridge, M8 x 30 1st front, 2nd rear -> gap at rear only (as viewed in forward direction of travel)
21 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Handlebar weight to handlebar, M12 x 1.5 x 80 Micro-encapsulated
21 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Handlebar fitting to handlebar (perch), M5 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Pivot screw, handlebar-fitting lever, M5 x 30 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Rear-wheel drive
Cover to final drive housing, M8 Loctite 542
30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Hex nut, drive bevel gear, M24 x 1.5 Replace screws
Micro-encapsulated
200 Nm (148 ft-lbs)
Threaded ring, M65 x 1.5 160 Nm (118 ft-lbs)
Oil filler plug in rear wheel drive, M12 x 1, with O-ring 11.2 x 1.8 20 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Rear wheel drive to swinging arm, M12 x 1.5 100 Nm (74 ft-lbs)
Strut to final drive housing, M10 x 55 43 Nm (32 ft-lbs)
Reaction link to frame, M10 43 Nm (32 ft-lbs)
Lock nut, swinging arm to main frame, left, M24 x 1.5 145 Nm (107 ft-lbs)
Bearing stud, swinging arm to main frame, left, M24 x 1.25 7 Nm (5 ft-lbs)
Swinging arm to main frame, right, M6 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Strut left to strut right, M6 x 16 Micro-encapsulated
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Spring strut to rear swinging arm, M10 x 80 Loctite 243
58 Nm (43 ft-lbs)
Spring strut to main frame, M10 x 1.25 Replace nut
Mechanical thread lock
50 Nm (37 ft-lbs)
Brakes (w/ABS)
Brake caliper to slider tube, M8 x 32 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Brake disc to front wheel, M8 x 20 Replace screws
Micro-encapsulated
24 Nm
Front brake caliper bleed screw 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Brake caliper, rear, to cover of final drive housing, M8 x 25 24 Nm (18 ft-lbs)
Brake disc to wheel carrier, M8 x 15.5 Micro-encapsulated
Initial torque, 12 Nm (9 ft-lbs)
Final torque, 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Rear brake caliper bleed screw, counter-hold w/f 12 banjo bolt, if necessary 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Brake master cylinder to rear frame, M6 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Brake-fluid reservoir to rear frame, M6 x 10 Replace screws
Micro-encapsulated
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Brake lines -- Connecting piece to rear frame, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Brake pipes and hoses to components, M10 x 1 18 Nm (13 ft-lbs)
Brake pipes and hoses to components, M12 x 1 18 Nm (13 ft-lbs)
Distributor to front frame, M6 x 12 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Brake hose cover to strut, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Vibration damper to ABS pressure modulator, M6 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Variant, BMW Integral ABS (partially integral), can be deactivated
Vibration damper to bracket, Nut M6 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Variant, BMW Integral ABS (partially integral), can be deactivated
ABS pressure modulator with bracket to engine, M6 x 16 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Variant, BMW Integral ABS (partially integral), can be deactivated
ABS pressure modulator with bracket and clutch cover to engine, M6 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Variant, BMW Integral ABS (partially integral), can be deactivated
Speed sensor to final drive housing cover, M5 x 10 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Speed sensor to fork leg, M5 x 10 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Foot operation
Brake pedal stop, M6 x 20 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Brake pedal to rear frame, M8 x 40 Micro-encapsulated
21 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Wheels and tyres
Quick-release axle in axle holder, M24 x 1.5 50 Nm (37 ft-lbs)
Rear wheel to wheel carrier, M10 x 1.25 in diagonally opposite sequence
60 Nm (44 ft-lbs)
Nipple on spoke, M4 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Variant, Cross-spoked wheels
Initial torque, spokes, M4 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Variant, Cross-spoked wheels
Counter-hold spokes, M4 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Variant, Cross-spoked wheels
Motorcycle frame
Rear frame to engine, bottom, M12 x 50 55 Nm (41 ft-lbs)
Rear frame to engine, top, M10 x 40 38 Nm (28 ft-lbs)
Rear frame to gearbox, M8 x 55 1. Hand-tighten all screws;
2. Tighten gearbox screw first;
3. Tighten remaining screws
28 Nm (21 ft-lbs)
Front frame to engine, M12 bolt Replace nuts
Micro-encapsulated
82 Nm (61 ft-lbs)
Frame strut to engine, M10 x 40 Replace screws
Micro-encapsulated
38 Nm (28 ft-lbs)
Frame strut to front frame, M10 bolt Replace nuts
Micro-encapsulated
38 Nm (28 ft-lbs)
Center and Side stands
Center stand to main frame, M10 x 30 40 Nm (30 ft-lbs)
Center-stand stop to rear silencer, M6 x 16 6 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Side stand to pivot mount, M10 x 1 Micro-encapsulated
56 Nm (41 ft-lbs)
Luggage carrier
Luggage rack to rear frame, center, M6 x 25 Replace screws
Mechanical thread lock
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Luggage rack to rear frame, at sides, M6 x 30 Mechanical thread lock
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Rear carrier to rear frame section, M6 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Luggage carrier to rear carrier, M5 x 16 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Lock, seat latch, to rear carrier 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Clamp, case holder to rear frame, M6 x 50 12 Nm (9 ft-lbs)
Case holder through rear carrier to rear frame at top, M6 x 35 12 Nm (9 ft-lbs)
Adapter plate to luggage rack, M6 x 40 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Adapter plate to topcase support, M6 x 14 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Topcase support to rear frame, M6 x 20 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Hook retainer to adapter plate, M6 x 14 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Retaining pin for seat, rear, M6 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Mudguard and splash guard
Mudguard, top, to fairing bracket, M5 x 16 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Mudguard, bottom, to fork slider tube bridge, M5 x 12 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
License-plate carrier to rear frame, M5 x 16 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Mudguard to frame, rear, M5 x 14 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Spray guard to rear wheel drive, M6 x 20 Loctite 2701
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Threaded bush for spray guard to rear wheel drive cover, M6 Loctite 2701
10 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Spray guard to threaded bush, rear wheel drive, M6 x 20 Loctite 2701
8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Motorcycle trim panels
Fairing bracket to frame front section, M6 x 16 11 Nm (8 ft-lbs)
Lug to fairing bracket left and right, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Bracket, fairing, to bracket, tank cover left and right, M5 x 16 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Tank cover to tank cover, center left and right, M5 x 14 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Tank cover to bracket, tank cover left and right , M5 x 14 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Tank cover, center, to mudguard, front, top left and right , M5 x 16 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Headlight carrier to fairing bracket, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Windscreen and footrests
Windscreen to windscreen holder, M5 x 12 Replace screws
Mechanical thread lock
2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Hand protector to mirror base, M5 x 12 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Footrest plate to rear frame section, M8 x 40 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Mirrors and ignition
Mirror to clamping piece, M10 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs)
Clamping piece to clamping block, M10 30 Nm (22 ft-lbs)
Ignition/steering lock to fork bridge, M8 non-removable screw Micro-encapsulated
20 Nm (15 ft-lbs)
Seat
Seat mount, front, to frame, Hex nut M5 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness
Wiring harness with cable duct to rear frame, M5 x 10 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness with cable duct to front frame, PT screw K35 x 12 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Earth cable, wiring harness, to engine, M6 x 10 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness earth to crankcase, M6 x 12 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Wiring harness earth to cylinder head left and right, M6 x 10 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Starter relay with relay socket to rear mudguard, Combination cheese-head screw K35 x 12 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Battery with holder
Wiring harness +/- to battery, M6 x 12 7 Nm (5 ft-lbs)
Battery retainer to air filter housing, PT screw 2 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Switches and relays
Handlebar grip, left, to handlebar, Self-tapping screw M4 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Throttle twistgrip to handlebar, M5 6 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Multifunction switch to handlebar left / right, PT screw K30 x 10 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Cover for multifunction switch to multifunction switch left / right, PT screw K30 x 10 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Brake-light switch, footbrake, to footrest plate, M5 x 8 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Cover for side-stand switch to rear frame, M5 x 8 6 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Cap to throttle twistgrip unit, M4 x 30 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Cover for Bowden-cable relay, M4 x 30 3 Nm (2 ft-lbs)
Clamp, M5 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Multifunction switch handlebar fitting to handlebar left / right, PT screw K30 x 10 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Horn
Holder for horn to fairing bracket, Hex nut M6 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Horn to holder for horn, M8 19 Nm (14 ft-lbs)
Instruments
Bracket for instrument panel to headlight housing, PT screw 3.5 x 12 1 Nm (1 ft-lbs)
Lights and turn signals
Headlight to fairing bracket, M6 x 30 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Flashing turn indicator to headlight housing, M6 x 16 5 Nm (4 ft-lbs)
Rear light to license-plate carrier, Hex nut M6 4 Nm (3 ft-lbs)
Flashing turn indicator to license-plate carrier left / right, M6 3 Nm (2 ft-lbs)
Anti-theft alarm
Anti-theft alarm to rear mudguard, M4 x 12 8 Nm (6 ft-lbs)
Crash bar
Screws, top, M6 9 Nm (7 ft-lbs)
Screw, bottom, M10 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs)

Copyright © 2004-2007, by H. Marc Lewis. All rights reserved.